by Michael Papuc
[…] This is commonly known as "bench pay."
There are many "body shops" which bring into the United States computer programers and engineers under H-1B status. The body shops often have company apartments (temporary housing) ready for the H-1Bs, where there may be as many as 5 to 10 people living in a two bedroom apartment until work is found for the H-1B. The employer will then contract out the H-1B to an end client where the H-1B will ultimately work on site. Under 20 C.F.R. 655.731(c)(7), the employer is responsible to pay the H-1B his or her entire wage during all down time periods, not due to fault of the H-1B, including "decision by the employer (e.g., because of lack of assigned work), lack of a permit or license, ...."
A claim for non-payment of wages may be brought to the Department of Labor or in a formal court action. These cases often lend themselves to class action status.